Privacy Policy

The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you.

Statement of intent

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (eg name and email address etc) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include newsletters, competitions and personalised services such as 'Alert Email'.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Paddington & Co. Ltd. to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. Paddington & Co. Ltd. will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

Submitting personal information

When you supply any personal information to Paddington & Co. Ltd. (eg. for feedback or competitions) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We must collect the information fairly (see the notices on particular webpages that let you know why we are requesting the information); we must let you know how we will use it; and we must tell you in advance if we decide to pass the information on to anyone else. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and regularly review our systems to remove it when the purpose has been met, or you no longer wish to continue your registration as a subscriber. Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered but have taken part in other Paddington & Co. Ltd. services (eg competitions or surveys), that information will be held only as long as necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Direct marketing and user surveys

As Paddington & Co. Ltd. services expand, there will be more opportunities to enhance the services provided to you. From time to time we may send you details of other Paddington & Co. Ltd. services and products that may be of interest to you and offer you the opportunity to subscribe to them. We may also offer you the opportunity to participate in surveys, carried out by Paddington & Co. Ltd. or its agents, that help our research into the types of service we offer. Paddington & Co. Ltd. will keep a record of information provided by you. Please note that any information you provide to Paddington & Co. Ltd. will only be used within Paddington & Co. Ltd. It will never be supplied to third parties without first obtaining your consent unless we are obliged by law to disclose information.

Users under 18

Persons under the age of 16yrs are not allowed to provide personal information to Paddington & Co. Ltd via the website. If you are under 18, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to Paddington & Co. Ltd. website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Copyright

All rights, including copyright and database right, in Paddington & Co. Ltd. website and its contents, are owned by or licensed to Paddington & Co. Ltd., or otherwise used by Paddington & Co. Ltd. as permitted by applicable law.

In accessing Paddington & Co. Ltd. webpages, you agree that you will access the contents solely for your own private use but not for any commercial or public use. You can download and use the service on a single CPU at a time and you can print out a single hard copy of any part of the content on Paddington & Co. Ltd. website for your personal use.

Except as permitted above, you undertake not to copy, store in any medium (including in any other website), distribute, transmit, re-transmit, broadcast, modify, or show in public any part of the Paddington website without the prior written permission of Paddington & Co. Ltd. or in accordance with the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988.

Paddington 2 window